Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark-II ZK-JGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46374

Date:Sunday 28 February 1999
Time:14:55
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark-II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JGW
MSN: 2456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Te Puke, Bay of Plenty 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local flight from his father's farm at Paengaroa and was seen circling over a relative's house south of Te Puke. The aircraft then made a low, slow, steep turn over an adjacent property. From the turn, the aircraft entered a vertical dive from which it did not recover. The pilot's instructor had not been made aware of his intentions to fly that day and was therefore unable to supervise the flight as required by the procedures of the Recreational Aircraft Association of New Zealand. The pilot was not certified to act as pilot-in-command of an aircraft carrying passengers. The pilot flew below the minimum height permitted by the Civil Aviation Rules. The most likely cause of the accident was poor handling of the aircraft by the pilot while trying to manoeuvre at low level.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NZ Herald - Microlight crash kills pilot and passenger