Accident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub ZK-BTX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46383

Date:Sunday 20 December 1998
Time:18:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-BTX
MSN: 18-7309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Karekare Beach, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff from Karekare Beach, the aeroplane made a right turn out to sea, followed by a left turn back towards the beach. In the left turn, the aeroplane stalled and spun from a very low altitude, impacting in a near-vertical attitude at the surf line. The pilot was killed outright and the passenger sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence reference 98/3405.