Incident Lockheed-Martin F-16CJ 93-0538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46386

Date:Thursday 19 November 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed-Martin F-16CJ
Owner/operator:55th FS, 20th FW, USAF
Registration: 93-0538
MSN: CC-173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaw AFB, approx. 6 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 19 November 1998 when the commander of the 55th Fighter Squadron ejected from this F-16 at Shaw AFB, South Carolina. Crashed about 2 miles from end of runway

Pilot, Lieutenant Colonel Robert Harvey, survived the ejection which occurred about 15:00 hours. The pilot ejected under a minute after take off. Cause of the crash was due to engine fuel control problems from a faulty A.C. generator which gave wrong signals to the Digital Engine Control (DEC). Just after the pilot left the aircraft, the engine regained power and flew for an additional thirty seconds before impacting the ground two miles from the end of the runway.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/news_article728.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0907/ML090770385.pdf
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4007/