Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46390

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1998
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HOA
MSN: 119-0860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lindis Pass, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while mustering sheep on a ridge-top he decided to use the aircraft skid to assist getting a sheep out from a bush. However, the sheep jumped out of the bush and landed on the skid causing the pilot to lose control of the aircraft. The low impact forces did not activate the ELT.

Sources:

NZ-REGISTER