Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II ZK-JES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46399

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Salt Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-JES
MSN: 172-70292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cable Bay, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Wednesday 15 December 2004 at about 1450, ZK-JES, a Cessna 172, on a flight from Kerikeri to Waitiki Airstrip, ditched in Cable Bay when the pilot could no longer continue flying visually, because of the weather conditions. One of the 2 passengers drowned, and the other passenger and the pilot were seriously injured. The pilot was inadvertently caught in rapidly deteriorating weather conditions with low cloud, mist and poor visibility. The deterioration was brought about by a fast moving frontal system, which quickly lowered the ambient air temperature to that of the unusually high dew point temperature. The rapid deterioration removed the pilot's options of diverting to his alternate aerodrome or returning to his departure aerodrome. Because he could not land on a nearby beach the pilot had no option but to ditch.

Sources:

1. CAA NZ Occurrence reference 04/008.
2. https://taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/04-008.pdf