Accident Bell-Garlick UH-1B Iroquois ZK-HSF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46409

Date:Friday 23 April 2004
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Garlick UH-1B Iroquois
Owner/operator:B A and J C Emeny Limited (Helicopter Services)
Registration: ZK-HSF
MSN: 62-2090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mokoreta, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Waikawa Valley farm, NZ
Destination airport:Gore, NZ
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Helicopter Services UH-1B helicopter ZK-HSF was on a ferry flight to Gore to facilitate maintenance work. En route near Mokoreta a main rotor blade separated, the helicopter broke up and fell to the ground. The pilot, the sole occupant, was killed and the helicopter was destroyed. The accident resulted from fatigue failure of a tension-torsion (TT) strap, a critical rotor hub component. The fatigue cracking had probably been initiated by an unreported rotor overspeed event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/2004-003/Page/28/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins/taicAviation/skin_aviation