Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II ZK-EOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46417

Date:Friday 5 December 2003
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EOA
MSN: 172-71497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Luna, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The National Rescue Coordination Centre was notified on the late afternoon of Friday 5 December 2003 that the aircraft had not returned to Queenstown after a mountain flying training flight. A local search was initiated, and the wreckage of the aircraft was found in steep and mountainous terrain in the Twenty Five Mile Creek watershed, some 2 km east of Lake Luna, at about 1935 hours. The pilot under instruction, although seriously injured, survived, but the instructor sustained fatal injuries in the accident.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence reference 03/3531.