Accident Rutan Vari-Viggen ZK-FQN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46423

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 28 August 1998
Time:17:00
Type:Rutan Vari-Viggen
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FQN
MSN: AACA 254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This was the first flight in the aircraft by the pilot who was not type rated. He was accompanied by the owner/builder who did not hold any pilot qualifications. About 20 minutes into the flight, the aircraft was seen to complete a number of turns and then head back towards the aerodrome. Another turn (to the right) was commenced and the aircraft's nose was seen to fall followed by a spiral dive into the ground. The on-site investigation did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction. According to witnesses and the investigation, the engine appeared to be operating normally up to the time of impact

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months