Incident Panavia Tornado IDS MM7017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46427

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM7017
MSN: IS016/5023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zaragoza, Aragón -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with vulture and subsequent engine fire. Andrea Lucarelli and Edi Turco ejected and suffered injuries.

Sources:

http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/Italian%20Crash%20Data.pdf
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/homepageframe.htm