Accident General Dynamics F-16DG Fighting Falcon 90-0792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46439

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1998
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16DG Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:36th TFSqn /51st TFWg USAF
Registration: 90-0792
MSN: 1D-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea, 60nmiles west of Osan Air Base. -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Destination airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16DG 90-0792 (call sign CAJUN 2) of the 36th TFS, 51st TFW, USAF was written off on 25 March 1998 when crashed into the Yellow Sea at co-ordinates: latitude N 37*01.9', longitude E 125°48.4', 60 nautical miles (100 kilometres) west of Osan Air Base, which is near Songtan Station in the city of Pyeongtaek, 64 km (40 miles) south of Seoul, South Korea. The accident took place at 20:52 hours local time, with the F-16 impacting the sea 17 seconds - and 2.3 miles - from when and where the pilot ejected.

The aircraft was part of a four-ship formation on a combat training mission. Eleven hours after the mishap, at 07:55 the following morning, the body of the pilot, Captain Keith A. Sands was found by a Korean Navy vessel

United States Air Force, Navy and Korean Air Force helped in the search. Korean Navy minesweepers found the wreckage, but the USS Salvor (ARS-52) salvaged 300 pieces to the aircraft, but lacked one large portion. Cause of the crash is still unknown.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 227]
2. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280112.pdf
2. http://www.f-16.net/news_article325.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3164/
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
6. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280112.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Salvor#Operational_accomplishments