Incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six ZK-EBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46453

Date:Sunday 9 February 1997
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-EBG
MSN: 32-7500043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Claris Aerodrome, Great Barrier Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Claris Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had carried out normal start up and run-up procedures and began the takeoff. The takeoff run and rotation were normal, and the aircraft commenced a normal climb out. About 20 to 30 seconds after takeoff the engine stopped abruptly. Standard drills failed to produce a restart, and the aircraft crashed into scrub 100 metres beyond the runway end. The pilot and passengers vacated the aircraft, which then burnt out. All occupants received injuries, one serious. Investigation determined that the cause of the engine failure was lack of fuel to the carburettor but, because the wreckage was burnt out, it was not possible to determine the reason for this.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1997, Aerolog Vol 12 No 3
2. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/9976/plane-crash-great-barrier