Accident Hughes 369D ZK-HLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46482

Date:Monday 12 February 1996
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Mt Hutt Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-HLE
MSN: 87-0179D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Windwhistle, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Monday, 12 February 1996 at about 2240 hours, Hughes 369D helicopter ZK-HLE, on a night rescue flight, collided with trees and the ground, and caught fire - 3km east of Windwhistle. The two crew were killed. Reduced visibility in poor weather was probably a factor in the collision. The details of the flight leading to the collision were not established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 19-25 November 1997
http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/1996-007/Page/18/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 January 1982 ZK-HLE Airwest Helicopters Ltd 0 George Sound, Fiordland NP sub
13 February 1985 ZK-HLE Mt Hutt Aviation Ltd near Rakaia Gorge, Canterbury unk