This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JUN-1995 |
Time: | |
Type: |  General Dynamics F-16C |
Owner/operator: | 555th FS, 31st FW, USAF (555th Fighter Squadron, 31st Fighter Wing, United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 89-2032 |
C/n / msn: | 1C-188 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mrkonjic Grad, Republika Srpska, near Banja Luka -
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Aviano AB, Italy (AVB/LIPA) |
Destination airport: | Aviano AB, Italy (AVB/LIPA) |
Narrative:This was Captain Scott O'Grady's aircraft. While patrolling the no-fly zone over Bosnia (Operation DENY FLIGHT) the aircraft was hit by an SA-6 Gainful SAM. The aircraft came down at Mrkonjic Grad, near the town of Banja Luka, Republika Srpska, Bosnia Herzegovina. Scott O'Grady was able to safely eject.
However, O'Grady spent six days on the ground in enemy territory before being rescued by a Marine Corps CH-53 and support aircraft. Scott was picked up from near the town of Mrkonjic Grad, Republika Srpska
Scott O'Grady's story made headlines around the world, becoming a celebrity.Captain O'Grady's full story is told in the book "RETURN WITH HONOR" (by Captain Scott O'Grady with Jeff Coplon) published by Doubleday, New York in 1995 (ISBN 0-385-48330-9). The 2001 film "Behind Enemy Lines", is loosely based upon his experiences.
Sources:
1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2880/ 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html 4.
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/Biographies/O/OGrady_Scott/OGrady_Scott.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scott_O%27Grady 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mrkonji%C4%87_Grad
Related books: