Accident Schneider ES 57 Kingfisher VH-GLQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 465

Date:Saturday 27 May 1995
Time:13:03
Type:Schneider ES 57 Kingfisher
Owner/operator:Far North Queensland Soaring Centre
Registration: VH-GLQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 km SW of Mareeba Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springmount Station, QLD
Destination airport:Springmount Station, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a winch launch, the pilot soared the glider for some five minutes. On return to the circuit the glider was flown towards left base and was noted to be low for a normal circuit. Reports indicate that the glider may have then commenced a turn before entering a spin to the left. After two rotations of the spin the glider impacted the ground short of the threshold. No attempt at recovery from the spin was detected by witnesses.

The prevailing weather conditions were a light wind with 3 OKTA of cumulus cloud above 6,000ft. Members of the pilot's gliding club stated that the circuit entry flown was uncharacteristic of the pilot. The Post Mortem Examination did not reveal any identifiable cause for pilot incapacity. The reasons for the loss of control have not been determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/aair199501557.aspx
2. https://victoriancollections.net.au/items/51be674f2162ef1900c0dcf5
4. http://www.vintageglidersaustralia.org.au/documents/VT019.pdf
5. http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/VGC%20News%201973-2003/No_85_Summer_1995.pdf
6. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24220/ASOR199501557.PDF