Incident General Dynamics F-16A ADF Fighting Falcon 82-0934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46518

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A ADF Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:169th FSqn /182nd FGp Illinois ANG USAF
Registration: 82-0934
MSN: 61-527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buckley ANGB, Aurora, Colorado (BFK/KBFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buckley ANGB, Aurora, Colorado (BFK/KBFK)
Destination airport:General Wayne A. Downing Peoria International Airport(PIA/KPIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A ADF 82-0934 of the 169th FS, 182nd FG, Illinois Air National Guard, USAF (Call sign TORCH 1) was written off on June 12 1994, due to loss of control on take off from Buckley ANGB, Aurora, Colorado on a flight to its base at General Wayne A. Downing Peoria International Airport. Peoria, Illinois (PIA/KPIA).

According to the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the summary of the official USAF inquiry into the incident:

"The pilot of the accident aircraft, call sign TORCH 1, was the flight leader of three F-16A aircraft taking off for the final leg of a navigational proficiency mission that originated on 9 June 1994 from Peoria, Illinois.

On 12 June 1994, the mission included a flight from Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Arizona, to Buckley Air National Guard Base, Colorado.

The aircraft crashed at 11:40 a.m. while taking off from Buckley on runway 14 for a flight back to Peoria. The pilot," [name redacted/censored] "ejected safely prior to the aircraft crashing. There was no damage to private property.

The aircraft crashed on 12 June 1994 on Buckley Air National Guard Base at 11:40 a.m. It impacted on the infield grass approximately 200 feet right of the runway centre line 6,600 feet from brake release in approximately 90 degrees of bank and 142 knots. The pilot ejected approximately fifty feet above the ground with the aircraft in an approximately sixty degree right bank."

Sources:

1. Flight International 16-22 August 1995
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1264/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240199.pdf