Incident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon J-260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46531

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-260
MSN: 6E-2/L-005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB, Netherlands (EHLW)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden AB, Netherlands (EHLW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0260, built by Fokker and delivered 8 October 1979. Written off 23 December 1993 when ran off the runway and ended up in a field at Leeuwarden AB. The two member crew survived. J-260 was deemed damaged beyond economic repair, and was withdrawn from service.

Instead, restored to static display standards, and mounted on a plinth by August 1996. The aircraft is now on display at the Depot Mechanisch Vliegtuigmaterieel en Straalmotoren (Mechanical Aircraft Material and Jet Engine Depot) which is at Woensdrecht AB.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19931222&id=LC-19931222-17007&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/260/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
4. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm