Accident General Dynamics F-111C A8-127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46539

Date:Monday 13 September 1993
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111C
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-127
MSN: D1-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guyra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Amberley, Queensland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the recovery from a night autotoss weapon delivery profile against a simulated landstrike target near Guyra, NSW, the aircraft impacted the ground and disintegrated. Both crew - Flt Lt Jeremy McNess and Flt Lt Mark Cairns-Cowan - of 1 Squadron RAAF were killed. The accident occurred after 23 minutes of flight and at the first simulated target attack. The mission was designed to reinstate squadron proficiency in night operations as squadron aircrew had not conducted night operations for some time due to other squadron commitments.

Sources:

www.scramble.nl (Scramble 176)
http://adf-serials.com.au/3a8.shtml
http://www.abc.net.au/austory/content/2003/s924426.htm
http://www.geelongadvertiser.com.au/news/geelong/kathryn-mcness-fighter-jets-bring-bittersweet-memories-of-muchloved-brother/news-story/24daed0b0a9b236ac30657a2469535e6
http://www.pigzbum.com/accidents/a8-127.html

Images:

Crown Copyright, non-commercial reuse free. http://www.pigzbum.com/accidents/ddaafs_f-111-accident_127.pdf