Incident General Dynamics F-16C 85-1485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46567

Date:Thursday 22 October 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:512th FS, 86th FW, USAF
Registration: 85-1485
MSN: 5C-265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Konya AB -   Turkey
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik Air Base (İncirlik Hava Üssü) (LTAG)
Destination airport:Incirlik Air Base (İncirlik Hava Üssü) (LTAG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due engine failure at Konya ranges. Pilot Capt Richard Martin ejected safely and was recovered by a Turkish military helicopter.

According to the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the official USAF report into the incident:

"The aircraft impacted the around on 22 Oct 92 at 11 nautical miles south east from Konya AB, Turkey. Specifically, the crash site was in a farm field away from populated areas at latitude North 37 degrees, 49.94 minutes and longditude East 32 degrees, 41.91 minutes. F-16C 85-1485 was destroyed upon impact."

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1841/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=575024
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220064.pdf
Cumhuriyet 23 October 1992, p3