ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46576
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-AUG-1992 |
Time: | |
Type: | General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon |
Owner/operator: | 232th TFB Egypt Air Force |
Registration: | 9320 |
MSN: | 9E-20 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Inshas Air Base, Ash Sharqiyah (Sharkia), Lower Egypt -
Egypt
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Inshas AB, Egypt |
Destination airport: | Inshad AB, Egypt |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 81-0657, delivered under FMS Program "Peace Vector I" on February 22 1983. On August 3 1992, it was one of two F-16As of 232 TFB, Egypt Air Force (9320 and 9332) that were written off when they collided and crashed near Inshas AB, Ash Sharqiyah (Sharkia), Lower Egypt. No casualties reported, so it is presumed that both pilots ejected safey.
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/998/ 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121127062551/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/EGYPT/f16_egypt.htm