Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon 79-0419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46603

Date:Thursday 14 November 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:466th TFSqn /419th TFWg USAF
Registration: 79-0419
MSN: 62-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles W of Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 14 November 1991 onto Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles W of Salt Lake City, Utah, at co-ordinates 41"51.2' North, 113"00.4 West. Both pilots, Captain Michael Terrance Sowell and Captain Arnold Arthur Clarke, did not eject, and were killed. The aircraft suffered a controlled flight into terrain (CFIT).

Per the following extract (albeit redacted) of the official USAF report into the incident:

"Four F-16A/B aircraft, call sign Thud 01-04 took off from Hill AFB, Utah, at 1447 local time on 14th November 1991. They were to conduct Surface Attack Tactics training on the Helicopter Air-to Ground (HAG) Range located within R6404 with coordinated low altitude air-to-air training (LOWAT) support from Cyborg flight, a flight of two F-16A aircraft.

Approximately 13 minutes after takeoff, the mishap aircraft, Thud 03, impacted a ridge destroying the aircraft and fatally injuring both pilots. There was no attempt initiated by either pilot to eject

The aircraft impacted into the ground at co-ordinates 41"51.2' North, 113"00.4 West. Flight data indicated the aircraft was heading at 232.06 degrees magnetic at approximately 400 knots IAS (indicated airspeed) when it impacted the ridge.The aircraft was in a five degree nose down attitude at the point of impact"

Sources:

1. Flight International 13/19 May 1992
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/599/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220060.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 November 1987 79-0419 United States Air Force (USAF) 0 5 miles east of Wadley, Georgia sub
Mid-air collision