Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46620

Date:Thursday 11 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:138th TFSqn /174th TFWg New York ANG USAF
Registration: 79-0391
MSN: 61-176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prince Sultan Air Base, Al Kharj -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prince Sultan (Al Kharj) AB (AKH/OEPS)
Destination airport:Prince Sultan (Al Kharj) AB (AKH/OEPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A 79-0391 of 138th TFS, 174th TFS, New York Air National Guard, USAF was written off April 11th 1991: Nose wheel tyre blew during take off from Prince Sultan Air Base at Al Kharj, Saudi Arabia, at approximate co-ordinates 24°03′45″N, 047°34′49″E, causing aircraft to depart the runway.

The right drop tank hit a runway light, splitting the tank open. The nose wheel leg collapsed, and the resulting fuel leak ignited. Pilot ejected safely, but the aircraft burnt out.

Per the following offical (albeit redacted) USAF summary of the report into the incident:
"On 11 April 1991, Lieutenant Colonel Stephen E. Abshier and Major John P. Androski were scheduled for a Combat Air Patrol (CAP) mission originating at Al Kharj Air Base, Saudi Arabia in support of Operation Desert Storm. They were filed for a 09:00 local take off under the call sign of Boxer 31 (wingman was Boxer 32). Major Androski (Boxer 32) was number two of the two ship flight.

Following normal ground operations, Boxer 31 flight began, briefed formation take off. During the take off, Major Androski's nose wheel tire failed and his take off was aborted. During the abort sequence, the aircraft departed the right side of the runway.

As soon as the nose gear collapsed the pilot initiated ejection. The pilot survived the ejection with only minor injuries. The ensuing fire caused major aircraft damage. The crash site was 120 feet east of the departure end of runway 35 at the 1000 foot remaining mark, Al Kharj Air Base, Saudi Arabia."

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/571/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220014.pdf