Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 81-0717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46632

Date:Saturday 26 January 1991
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:171st FISqn /191st TFGp Michigan ANG USAF
Registration: 81-0717
MSN: 61-398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peck MOA, Huron County, near Fairhaven, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Selfridge ANGB, Michigan (MTC/KMTC)
Destination airport:Selfridge ANGB, (MTC/KMTC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A 81-0717 of the 171st FIS, 191st TFG, Michigan Air National Guard, USAF was destroyed when it crashed en route to the Peck Military Operating Area (MOA) in Huron County, near Fairhaven, Michigan. The pilot ejected safely.

Per extract from the (redacted) official report into the incident:

"The mishap aircraft, Cobra 1 (F-16A, 81-0717), took off from Selfridge ANGB, MI, at 15:01 EST, 26 January 1991, to conduct a basic fighter manoeuvering (BFM) mission in Peck Military Operating Area (MOA) located approximately 70 miles north of Selfridge ANGB. Ordnance on board the aircraft included: one AIM-9L missile (inert), 510 rounds 20 mm and flares.

Anticipating bailout, he manoeuvered the aircraft to avoid buildings. The mishap aircraft impacted the ground in an open farm field at a low trajectory angle at 1525 EST, 26 January 1991, at Huron County, MI (at 43.47N, 83.22W). This is no direct evidence indicating the mishap aircraft's airspeed at time of impact

The mishap pilot initiated ejection at approximately 2,000 ft MSL, 150 KIAS. The entire ejection sequence functioned normally.

Several local newspapers, including the Huron Daily Tribune, The Progress Advance, and The Tuscola County Advertiser were involved in post-crash coverage. Media representatives were briefed by Selfridge ANGB public affairs office. Aircraft was totally destroyed; aircraft wreckage was returned to Selfridge ANGB by elements of the 191st FIG"

The redacted report does not name the pilot involved.

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1058/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0301/ML030170529.pdf