Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 87-0257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46637

Date:Saturday 19 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:614th TFSqn /401st TFWg USAF
Registration: 87-0257
MSN: 5C-518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:36nmiles west of Tallil AB, near Nasiriyah -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Udeid AB, Doha, Qatar (XJD/OTBH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when destroyed by a SA-3 SAM during combat operations over Iraq. Aircraft came down 36 nautical miles West of Tallil AB, near Nasiriyah, Iraq.

Pilot, Major Jeffrey Scott Tice ejected safely after travelling 150 miles inside Iraq, but became a PoW as the ejection took place over Iraq. It was the 8th combat loss during operation "Desert Storm" and the first daylight raid over Baghdad.

The aircraft was struck by an SA-3 SAM just south of Baghdad. Aircraft 86-0225 was brought in to replace this lost aircraft. Major Tice's aircraft aborted and 87-0257 was the spare for that day.

Wreckage was later found by the US Marines who contacted the squadron to see what they wanted done with the aircraft as the aircraft was largely intact. Order was give to destroy the aircraft at the crash location. Location of the crash site was in a section of Iraq that the US Marines had occupied.

Most reports have the two losses of F-16's from this squadron switched on this date. 87-0257 Flew 4 missions before being written off. Pilot, Major Jeffrey "Tico" Tice was taken prisoner, but freed on March 6th 1991 after spending 45 days as a PoW in Baghdad

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2283/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html

Media:

Remains of F-16C 87-0257 at the crash location, after a US Marines demolition squad had carried out their work USAF F16C block 87-0257 remains