Mid-air collision Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46661

Date:Thursday 10 May 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:322 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-258
MSN: 6D-47/L-095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 Km west of Grand Lake, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Goose Bay, Newfoundland (YYR/CYR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0258, delivered 27 May 1982. Written off 10 May 1990: Collided in mid-air with another KLu F-16A (84-1358, J-358) thirteen kilometres west of Grand Lake, Newfoundland, Canada. The aircraft were flying out of CFB Goose Bay. The pilot of this aircraft, Capt. Rein "Snatch" Sneek, ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19900511&id=LC-19900511-1004&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Lake_(Newfoundland_and_Labrador)
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/258/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
5. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=57324&start=20