Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 78-0041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46665

Date:Thursday 22 March 1990
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:466th TFSqn /419th TFWg USAF
Registration: 78-0041
MSN: 61-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wendover, Tooele County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 22 1990, two F-16As of the 466th TFS, 419th TFW (78-0041 and 78-0045) based at Hill AFB, collided and crashed near Wendover, Tooele County, Utah. The two jets collided during a night intercept training mission at the Utah Test and Training Range

Both pilots ejected safely: pilots were Major Tom Ward and Captain Ron "Zeeman" Zimmerman, although it is not yet clear which pilot was in which aircraft

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/41/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm