Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46675

Date:Monday 18 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:496th TFSqn /50th TFWg USAF
Registration: 84-1263
MSN: 5C-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maxdorf, 10 km west of Ludwigshafen (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hahn AB, West Germany (EDAH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 18 December 1989: destroyed in a Mid-air collision between two USAF F-16Cs (84-1263 and 84-1293) over Maxdorf, 10 km West of Ludwigshafen (Rhl.-Pfalz). One pilot, First Lieutenant Steve 'Sunny' Sundstrom died, the other pilot, Major Rodd Kallman ejected safely.

However, it is not yet clear which pilot was in which aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19891219&id=LC-19891219-1002&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1593/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm