Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA85,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46678

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:23 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA85
MSN: 6H-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Budel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium (EBBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-3576, delivered 29 June 1984. Written off 25 October 1989: Crashed into a wooded area, when "fell out of the sky" near Budel, a village in the Dutch province of North Brabant, in the municipality of Cranendonck, 25 km outside Eindhoven, Netherlands, after suffering a bird strike. Pilot, Slt. Eric Bosmans ejected safely whilst the aircraft was on approach to Kleine Brogel AB.

On 21/03/98: tail noted in maintenance hangar Kleine Brogel.
on 06/09/98: tail noted Kleine Brogel, fuselage nearby
16/11/99: last noted Kleine Brogel (dump) - presumed scrapped in late 1999/early 2000

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19891026&id=LC-19891026-1007&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/846/
5. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+5+%3A+FA-81+-+FA-100