Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46695

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-056
MSN: 6D-139/L-251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Javinque, Ardennene, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB, NL (EHLW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 86-0056, delivered 12 October 1988. Written off 19 April 1989 when crashed near Javinque, Ardenne, Wallonia, Belgium, due to an engine failure. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19890420&id=LC-19890420-3015&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1989.htm#apr
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1959/