Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 86-0274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46705

Date:Monday 13 February 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 86-0274
MSN: 5C-380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp O'Donnell, Tarlac -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clark AFB, Luzon, Philippines (CLK/RPLC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 13 February 1989: Crashed at Crow Valley Bombing and Gunnery Range (RPXC) Camp O'Donnell, Tarlac, Philippines, at approximate co-ordinates 15°14′20.27″N, 120°22′2.03″E. The pilot, 1st Lieutenant Josh Levin, did not survive the crash. Per eyewitness report:

"I was in the 35th AMU (Crew Chief)and I remember the day like it was yesterday. There was very heavy fog over the range. I never met him but heard good things about him. It was a sad day for all our guys. It always is when these things happen. The squadron Commander had a briefing with all of us maintenance folks later that day. I rember what he told us"If you stay in this business long enough, you will see these things hapen to good people". It didn't help us feel much better at the time, but it did help us prepare ourselves for the future guys that did not come back from doing what they loved to do."

Sources:

Manila Standard 16 February 1989, p3/17 February 1989, p2/18 February 1989, p3
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2057/
5. http://peacetime-casualties.findthedata.org/l/34251/Josh-Levin