Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 82-0909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46744

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:16th TFTSqn /57th FWWg USAF
Registration: 82-0909
MSN: 61-502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moody AFB, Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 10 February 1988, the pilot of an General Dynamics F-16A Block 15J, 82-0909, ejected safely when his plane caught fire and crashed on take-off at Moody Air Force Base, near Valdosta, in south Georgia. Problems occurred during a routine practice flight. Witnesses said the aircraft climbed straight into the air during take-off and exploded into flames before hitting the ground.

Sources:

1. Associated Press, "Pilot ejects safely as F-16 jet crashes", Northwest Florida Daily News, Fort Walton Beach, Florida, Thursday, 11 February 1988, p. 2B
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1239/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1980%E2%80%9389)#1988