Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46765

Date:Friday 29 May 1987
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6710
MSN: 1010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:largo di Capo Frasca (CT), Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea shortly after take-off for exercise on shooting range. Pilot S.Ten Alessandro Ferrarese (23) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/inc_290587.htm
http://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/1987/05/30/104-precipita-in-sardegna-il-pilota.html