Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46776

Date:Monday 17 November 1986
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:322 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-244
MSN: 6D-33/L-065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 10 km NE of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB, Netherlands (EHLW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0244, delivered 16 June 1981. Written off 17 November 1986 when crashed into the North Sea, 10 km north east of Ameland, West Frisian Islands, Friesland, Netherlands at approximate co-ordinates: 53°27′N 5°46′E. The pilot, Bas Pellemans ejected safely and was rescued.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19861117&id=LC-19861117-1008&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/244/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194614/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1986.htm#nov
5. http://www.prk-aviation.nl/F-16%20database%20RNLAF.htm
6. http://fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&p=417025
7. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm
8. http://sg-etuo.de/Visiting-Aircraft/KLu-322-Sqn