Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 80-0606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46826

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:496th TFSqn /50th TFWg USAF
Registration: 80-0606
MSN: 61-327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hahn AFB, Rhein-Hunsrück district of Rhineland-Palatinate -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hahn AFB (EDAH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 30/7/1985 when caught fire and was destroyed on the runway at Hahn, West Germany. Pilot Mike Jaensch, ejected from the aircraft safely. Investigation found that when the pilot, on his take off run, went into full afterburner, a fan blade from the engine broke off and went into a fuel tank, which caused it it catch fire on the runway.

Damaged beyond economic repair, 80-0606 was been last seen in 2002 on "Celebrity Row" in the "Bone Yard" in Tucson, Arizona

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/745/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hahn_Air_Base#496th_Fighter-Interceptor_Squadron
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html