Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA24,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46834

Date:Monday 29 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA24
MSN: 6H-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Court-Saint-Étienne, Bois De L'Croix, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0139, delivered 25 February 1981. Written off 29 April 1985 when impacted the ground at Court St. Etienne, Bois de L'Croix, Walloon Brabant, Belgium, when the pilot, OLt.vl.Konrad Pauwels, became disorientated at low level in bad weather,and was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1985/1985%20-%202270.html
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/139/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Court-Saint-%C3%89tienne
6. https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-martin-f-16a-part-1