Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon J-271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46853

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1984
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:TCA Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-271
MSN: 6E-13/L-094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grosser Feldberg/Taunus, near Königstein (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB (LHW/ELHW)
Destination airport:Volkel AB (UDE/EHVK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0271, delivered 8 April 1982. Written off 11 December 1984 when flew in a forest during a low-level navigation flight (CFIT). Flew into Grosser Feldberg Mountain, near Königstein, Germany. Both crew members, Captain W.E. Van Nieuwenburg and 1st Lieutenant A.J. Vervoort, were killed in the accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19841212&id=LC-19841212-9004&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/271/
4. http://www.airfighters.com/photo/44646/M/Netherlands-Air-Force/General-Dynamics-F-16B-Fighting-Falcon/J-271/
5. http://www.flickr.com/photos/gerrit_kok_collection/9119148190/

Media:

F-16B J-271 at Leeuwarden AB in December 1983