Accident AMX A-11A Ghibli MMX594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46865

Date:Friday 1 June 1984
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AMX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMX A-11A Ghibli
Owner/operator:Aeritalia
Registration: MMX594
MSN: A01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Torino-Caselle (LIMF) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torino-Caselle (LIMF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure after take-off. Pilot Manilo Quarantelli (57) stayed in the aircraft to clear populated areas and ejected at about 50 meters altitude. He died later from injuries.

Sources:

Flight International 23 March 1985, p26
Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1984_06/19840602_0001.pdf
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1984_06/19840602_0005.pdf