Incident General Dynamics F-16A-10 Fighting Falcon 79-0350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46879

Date:Friday 18 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A-10 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:61st TFTSqn /56th TTWg USAF
Registration: 79-0350
MSN: 61-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McDill AFB, near Tampa, Florida (MCF/KMCF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KLSV
Destination airport:KFWH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off November 18 1983: details lacking, but 79-0350 was on charge with the 61st TFTS, USAF at the time of the accident. This unit was based at McDill AFB, Tampa, Florida therefore a crash in the Tampa, Florida area is presumed but not 100% confirmed. Part of a F-16 two ship when LTC Jerry Sharp's aircraft engine caught fire. He directed the jet towards and open field and stayed with it as long as possible until he needed to eject. The aircraft crashed into an abandoned farmhouse. No one loss of life and LTC Sharp walked away from accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/530/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc975053/m1/