Accident Bell 204B N8511F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4688

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1968
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N8511F
MSN: 2027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Thanh (V-136) -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Thanh (V-136)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a practice autorotation, killing the pilot, Captain James C. Campbell (34).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK69O0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=12298&key=0_
http://www.utdallas.edu/library/collections/speccoll/Leeker/204.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1969 N8511F Air America 2 near Sam Thong (LS-20) w/o
6 June 1997 N64F Thomas Hauptman 0 Kaneohe, HI sub