Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46883

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1983
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:322 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-252
MSN: 6D-41/L-282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB, Netherlands (EHLW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 4 October 1983: Ran off the runway at Leeuwarden AB. The pilot, Captain J.C. De Vries, was unfortunately killed in the incident. The accident resulted from the ingestion of a heron into the engine at high speed during a heavy weight take-off roll.

Since the hook system did not function correctly, the arrestor cable was missed and the aircraft left the end of the runway with a speed of approximately 100 knots. Immediately thereafter it overturned and came across a ditch which tore off the nose gear and the nose section. When the aircraft came to a halt, everything ahead of the fuel tank was gone

J-252 was ex-USAF 78-0252, delivered 15 January 1982.

Sources:

1. http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/04-10-1983/msgnr/141
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/252/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html