Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46929

Date:Friday 14 May 1982
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6757
MSN: S1057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Comacchio (FE) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini-Miramare (RN) (10:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed for unknown reasons at Valle del Mezzano after left the four ship formation. Cap Angelo Mirafiore (34) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1982_05/19820515_0003.pdf