Accident LET L-13 Blaník ZK-GHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46988

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1997
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GHV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waipukurau, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The sailplane was coming to the end of an air-experience flight when it appeared to conduct a gentle stall, return momentarily to level flight, then pitch to an extreme nose-down attitude. The aircraft dived almost vertically through an estimated 2000 feet. It was observed to recover to level flight, or thereabouts, but at a very high airspeed. A few seconds later the aircraft suffered a complete in-flight break up at about 1000 feet above ground level and close to the aerodrome. Wreckage was spread over some distance. The investigation could not determine the cause of the accident with certainty. Weather was not a factor. The flight profile of the glider closely resembled that demonstrated in situations where an adverse reaction to reduced, or negative, load factors had been identified as the cause.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1997, Aerolog, Vol 12 No 5.