Incident Kawasaki-Hughes 369HS ZK-HHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46992

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1997
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki-Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HHR
MSN: 6630
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arawhata Valley, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was landed on a suitable hill-top site to allow the shooter to gut a deer, and the helicopter to be refuelled. Because of the strong wind, and the risk of a main rotor blade contacting the tailboom, the pilot was reluctant to reduce the rpm to ground idle. However, he did exit the aircraft after frictioning the controls. Before he could start refuelling from jerry cans, the helicopter tipped forward, rotated towards the right, then flew off the hilltop. As it tipped, the skids knocked the pilot aside, and the main and tail rotors came very close to the shooter who had to drop to the ground. The machine impacted the hill-side and tumbled into a creek where it burned out.

Sources:

rotorspot.nl