Incident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon 82-1037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47001

Date:Friday 22 August 1997
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:39th FTSqn /46th Ops Gp USAF
Registration: 82-1037
MSN: 62-103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, 13 miles south of Eglin AFB, off Destin, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Randolph AFB, Texas (RND/KRND)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Mexico, off Destin, Okaloosa County, Florida on 22 August 1997, due to a catastrophic engine failure. Cause of engine failure was that the 4th Stage engien compressor blades separated at a speeds past mach 1.

According to the following extract from the summary of the official USAF report into the incident:

"The mishap aircraft (MA), call sign SHARK 2, was an F-16B flying as chase aircraft for an F 15E, call sign SHARK 1, test platform. The original rear cockpit crew member of the MA was changed out prior to the flight after mission delays extended the mission timing beyond his duty day.

Major Paul A. Krause, mishap pilot 1 (MP1), is an Air Force Development Test Center (AFDTC) instructor pilot (IP). Capt Stephen E. Gurney, mishap pilot 2 (MP2), occupied the rear cockpit and is also an AFDTC IP. Briefing and preflight were uneventful, and take off occurred at 13:59 local on 22 August 97. The flight within Warning Area 151 (W-151) was uneventful for the first 2 hours and 48 minutes.

The MA's engine failed while the flight was on the final leg of the mission. Two engine restart attempts were unsuccessful. MP1and MP2 both ejected safely with no injuries.

MA impacted the water 13 miles south of Eglin AFB and was destroyed. The MA crashed at low speed, in a right wing low, nose high attitude, and sank in approximately 65 feet of salt water. The right horizontal tail, and the nose section, including both cockpits, separated from the aircraft at impact

The engine broke free from its mountings, but remained in the fuselage, which settled upright on the bottom. Most wreckage was located within 50 yards of the fuselage section, further substantiating a low speed impact. The major pieces of wreckage were raised on 29 August and placed on a barge for transport to Eglin AFB.

The fuselage section was placed on dunnage in a hangar to facilitate engine removal. This was accomplished on 30 August, and a borescope inspection revealed that a catastrophic in-flight engine failure occurred"

Sources:

1. www.scramble.nl [Scramble 222]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1367/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280063.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/39th_Flying_Training_Squadron
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Destin,_Florida