Incident General Dynamics F-16A FA80,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47006

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:23 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA80
MSN: 6H-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rummen, Geetbets, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium (EBBL)
Destination airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-3571, built by SABCA and delivered 3 May 1984. Written off 29 April 1997 when impacted the ground at near Rummen, Geetbets, Flemish Brabant, Leuven, Belgium, at approximate co-ordinates: 50°53′N 05°07′E, due to loss of control.

The had pilot tried to reach the air base at Beauvechain, but after a while also the back-up system failed. The pilot jettisoned the auxiliary fuel tanks over Rummen and ejected safely. He landed with his parachute in an orchard between Rummen and Nieuwerkerken. The aircraft was piloted by Captain Martin Levicar.

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=166&Itemid=260
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geetbets
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/841/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
6. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+4+%3A+FA-61+-+FA-80