Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47025

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1975
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6832
MSN: 1132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:17 mi W of Isola Gorgona (LI) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Tyrrhenian Sea during exercise with Italian Navy. Cap Ferruccio Ferrari (27).

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 17 July 1975, p17
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1988 4243 Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF) w/o