Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47045

Date:Thursday 6 June 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6801
MSN: 1101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gioia del Colle AB (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gioia del Colle AB (BA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into field at "Campanella", Via Corvello area of Gioia del Colle after loss of control. Pilot Cap Carlo Baccheschi (28) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1974_06/19740607_0005.pdf