Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47064

Date:Friday 13 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6755
MSN: 1055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Altamura (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioa del Colle (BA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kicker prevent pilot to recover after a steep angle ground attack. Crashed into a hill eight minutes after take-off during training flight. Pilot Ten Pietro Navarro (20).

Sources:

Scramble 288
JP4 2/74 via Zerocinquanta
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
O Estado de S.Paulo 14 April 1973, p6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1971 903 Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF) w/o