Accident Aermacchi MB.326 MM54279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47082

Date:Saturday 17 June 1972
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54279
MSN: 6444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bologna-Borgo Panigale (BLQ) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Magg Tullio Sammaruca (28) died. Aircraft carried in the morning Gen Graziani from Rome to Bologna, to attend a torpedo bomber meeting; in the early afternoon, Magg Sammaruca flied some aerobatic maneuvers over the airport and lost control during a spin execution, crashing in a wheat field near Lippo village.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1972/06/18/page_008.pdf