Incident Hawker Hunter T7 N-306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47135

Date:Thursday 21 July 1966
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T7
Owner/operator:Basisvlucht Soesterberg Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-306
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leerdam, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg AB
Destination airport:Soesterberg AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unable to land at Soesterberg due to a radio failure in bad weather.After running out of fuel the aircraft crashed into a field. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/21-07-1966/msgnr/110

De Telegraaf
22-07-1966