Incident Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter 56-0860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47162

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:319th FISqn USAF
Registration: 56-0860
MSN: 183-1148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, 40 miles SW of Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Compressor stall and engine failure due to firing gun at Mach 1.1 against a target. Pilot ejected safely but spent 40 hours in the water before being rescued.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
US CRASHES Jan van Waarde 1950 2002